Accident Summary Nr: 201281995 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Boom Hits Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201281995 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30783878905/10/20054911221122Utility Lines Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: On May 10, 2005, six employees were replacing old power poles with new poles at a job site. As an operator on the pole truck was off loading a pole from the line truck, the boom of the line truck contacted the primary power line directly above it. Employee #1, who was leaning against the back of a truck, was electrocuted when this contact occurred. Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest at the scene and died enroute to the hospital.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, CARDIAC ARREST, TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307838789 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported