Accident Summary Nr: 201281987 - Employee Dies in Fall from Two Steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307838201 | 04/04/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Lamb Avenue Food Mart Inc. Dba Galaxy Supermarket |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 31, 2005, Employee #1 was walking out of the office area and went down two steps to the cash register area. She fell and fractured her hip and wrist and lacerated her head. The surgery was performed on April 2, 2005, and she never awoke after the surgery. Employee #1 died at approximately 12:30 p.m. on Sunday April 3, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307838201 | Fatality | Fracture | General office clerks |