Accident Summary Nr: 201281987 - Employee Dies in Fall from Two Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 201281987 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30783820104/04/20055411445110Lamb Avenue Food Mart Inc. Dba Galaxy Supermarket

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 31, 2005, Employee #1 was walking out of the office area and went down two steps to the cash register area. She fell and fractured her hip and wrist and lacerated her head. The surgery was performed on April 2, 2005, and she never awoke after the surgery. Employee #1 died at approximately 12:30 p.m. on Sunday April 3, 2005.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LACERATION, FALL, HIP, WORK SURFACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307838201 Fatality Fracture General office clerks