Accident Summary Nr: 201281979 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307837807 | 03/14/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Ellis Astin Grading Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 13, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a bulldozer when he received a signal from his foreman that it was time to quit for the day. He turned the bulldozer around and began to go up the hill backwards to avoid getting dust in his face. The foreman heard the bulldozer rev-up and looked back to see the bulldozer going over the embankment. Employee #1 was run over and killed by the bulldozer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307837807 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |