Accident Summary Nr: 201281961 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307839183 | 03/14/2005 | 3443 | 332420 | Caldwell Tanks Alliance, Llc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2005, Employee #1 and several coworkers were constructing a tank. The derrick they were using became bound-up and Employee #1 and a coworker climbed up the derrick to free it when a lug that was under tension broke free and struck Employee #1. He was catapulted off the derrick and fell 130 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307839183 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |