Accident Summary Nr: 201281920 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307836213 | 12/22/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Heritage Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on the top plate of a 10-ft ladder to mark a 16-ft-high ceiling for a hole for a rain water drainage system. He fell from the ladder to a concrete floor and sustained a fatal head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 45 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307836213 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |