Accident Summary Nr: 201281912 - Employees Ejected From Man Basket: One Killed, One Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307836551 | 01/10/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | All Safe Industrial Services Inc. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were laboring from a man-basket suspended by a crane. At the time of the incident, the boom collapsed, ejecting the employees from the man-lift. Both employees were wearing fall protection. Employee #1 was struck in the head and Employee #2 suffered a fractured collar bone. Employee #1 died at the hospital the following day and Employee #2 was released from the hospital two days after the incident. An investigation revealed that a manually inserted pin was inappropriately installed into the crane boom, ultimately causing the collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | 170 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307836551 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |