Accident Summary Nr: 201281912 - Employees Ejected from Man Basket: One Killed, One Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201281912 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30783655101/10/20051721238320All Safe Industrial Services Inc.

Abstract: On January 7, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were laboring from a man-basket suspended by a crane. At the time of the incident, the boom collapsed, ejecting the employees from the man-lift. Both employees were wearing fall protection. Employee #1 was struck in the head and Employee #2 suffered a fractured collar bone. Employee #1 died at the hospital the following day and Employee #2 was released from the hospital two days after the incident. An investigation revealed that a manually inserted pin was inappropriately installed into the crane boom, ultimately causing the collapse.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5 170 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307836551 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile