Accident Summary Nr: 201281904 - Employee killed when struck by falling crossarm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307836080 | 12/19/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Sumter Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 19, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, both power utility employees, were removing and replacing a three-phase electrical distribution line in Dawson County, GA. The coworker was in the bucket of a bucket truck, removing a 10 ft long wooden crossarm while Employee #1 was working below him on the ground. The coworker lost his hold on the crossarm and it fell approximately 15 ft, striking Employee #1. He was declared dead at the scene by the Coroner.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307836080 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |