Accident Summary Nr: 201281896 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307835991 | 12/13/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Atlantic Scaffolding Company |
Abstract: On December 13, 2004, ten employees, working for the Atlantic Scaffolding Company, were dismantling a systems scaffold that was built inside of a black liquor reclaim boiler. The scaffold was 100 feet high and 40 feet square. The employees were removing deck pans from the "dance floor" platform. As Employee #1 was about to be handed a deck pan, he stepped into a 9-feet by 7-feet opening in the floor that he and other workers had just created. The employee was not wearing fail protection as he fell 21 feet to the bottom of the boiler. The employee suffered serious injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died the following day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307835991 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |