Accident Summary Nr: 201281870 - Employee killed when crushed by moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307835249 | 10/27/2004 | 7538 | 811111 | Haynes Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 1, 2004, Employee #1 was servicing a truck he had previously inspected on September 28, 2004. During the visual brake inspection process, Employee #1 placed himself underneath the vehicle without informing his coworkers. Another coworker, having no knowledge of the location of Employee #1, proceeded to move the same vehicle. As a result, Employee #1 received injuries to the upper body and head and was taken to a hospital. Employee #1 died one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307835249 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |