Accident Summary Nr: 201281847 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201281847 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30783488709/17/20044911221122Blue Ridge Mountain Emc

Abstract: Two employees were working on a 14.4-kilovolt single-phase overhead power line that had been partially pulled from a utility pole by a fallen tree. It was dusk, it was raining, and the wind was picking up. The lead power line worker cut the tree free from the power line and then climbed the pole. He was carrying tools, a hand line, and rubber insulating gloves. He was wearing a hard hat, climbing hooks, and leather gloves. Upon ascending the pole, he first cut the sagging part of the neutral conductor. After climbing higher on the pole, he contacted the phase conductor with his right hand and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307834887 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported