Accident Summary Nr: 201281789 - Employee is killed when struck by set of concrete stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307833780 | 07/01/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Crowder Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working in an approximately 7-ft deep trench, when a solid set of concrete stairs shifted and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307833780 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |