Accident Summary Nr: 201281771 - Employee Is Killed by Skid Steer Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307833772 | 06/27/2004 | 2951 | 324121 | Mulliniks Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 26, 2004, Employee #1, with Mulliniks Recycling, Inc., was working to recycle asphalt material for Baldwin Paving. He walked over to an area where a skid steer loader was operating to speak with the operator. Apparently, Employee #1 lost his balance and tripped. He then reached out onto the loader to catch his balance at the same time the operator was lowering the bucket. Employee #1's head became caught between the hydraulic cylinders on the machine. His carotid arteries were punctured and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307833772 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |