Accident Summary Nr: 201281763 - Employee working on a roof dies from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307833715 | 06/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Premium Roofing Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 17, 2004, Employee #1 was removing roofing material when a coworker observed him with clammy skin and disoriented. The coworker helped him to relax, sat him down, and put water and ice on him. Employee #1 died of heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307833715 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |