Accident Summary Nr: 201281755 - Employee killed when struck by and run over by a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307833681 | 06/17/2004 | 4731 | 488510 | Westmoreland & Sons Rolloff And Trucking |
Abstract: On June 17, 2004, Employee #1 parked his truck and began to open the rear gate of the truck's dumpster. A coworker was backing another truck up and struck the rear gate of Employee #1's truck, knocking him down. Employee #1 tried to crawl out of the way, but was struck by the coworker's truck as it continued to back up. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307833681 | Fatality | Cancer | Truck drivers, heavy |