Accident Summary Nr: 201281748 - Employee dies after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307833475 | 06/15/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | K & W Services |
Abstract: On May 24, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the perimeter of a second level deck, installing condensate drains for air conditioning units. The condensate pipe was approximately 9 in. from the edge of the building. The concrete deck had not yet been poured and the employee was working on the deck formwork which had concrete reinforcing wire installed but not yet raised. He was working on the wire mesh and fell approximately 16 ft to the ground. The impact broke both of his legs and damaged his spine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on June 10, 2004 due to respiratory failure. There were no guard rails or any other alternative fall protection provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307833475 | Fatality | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |