Accident Summary Nr: 201281730 - Employee Kill by Excavator Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307833319 | 06/08/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | John D. Stephens, Inc |
Abstract: On June 8, 2004, Employee #1 was pipefitting in a 40-ft by 8-ft deep trench when he was struck by an excavator bucket attachment. The bucket became detached from the hydraulic coupler, rolled into the trench, struck, and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307833319 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |