Accident Summary Nr: 201281722 - Employee killed in fall with communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201281722 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30622003904/26/20041623237130Blackman Services

Abstract: On April 7, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for a cell tower service company, was dismantling an amateur radio tower. He was lowering the last 50 ft long section of tower to the ground when a temporary guy rope failed, causing the tower to fall. Employee #1 was tied off to the tower and fell with it to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, DISMANTLING, TELECOM WORK, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GUY, FALL, TOWER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 2 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306220039 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure