Accident Summary Nr: 201281722 - Employee killed in fall with communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306220039 | 04/26/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Blackman Services |
Abstract: On April 7, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for a cell tower service company, was dismantling an amateur radio tower. He was lowering the last 50 ft long section of tower to the ground when a temporary guy rope failed, causing the tower to fall. Employee #1 was tied off to the tower and fell with it to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306220039 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |