Accident Summary Nr: 201281631 - One employee killed, one burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306216359 | 11/10/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | National Welding Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:23 a.m. on November 10, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a dry 72-in water pipe. The work involved welding the pipe sections together. Employees #1 and #2 were approximately 300 ft from the entrance when a flash fire occurred. Employees #1 and #2 walked 300 ft back to the entrance manhole and were assisted in getting out of the pipe by a neighbor who heard the explosion and brought a ladder. Employees #1 and #2 had burns over 75-80 percent of their bodies. They were hospitalized. Employee #1 died from his injuries on November 11, 2003. The source of ignition and equipment used were unknown.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306216359 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 306216359 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |