Accident Summary Nr: 201281623 - Employee died from 35 foot fall from steel girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306215500 | 10/07/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Michael Doolittle |
Abstract: An employee had just finished welding on a bar joist. He disconnected his lanyard and stoop up on the girder. He began walking on the girder toward a telescopic aerial lift when he stumbled and fell approximately 35 feet to the lower level. He died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306215500 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |