Accident: 201281615 - Employee Run Over By A Hydraulic Excavator And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306214842 | 08/29/2003 | 1623 | Larry Freeman Towing And Grading |
On August 29, 2003, a laborer was run over by DAEWOO DH-130 Hydraulic Excavator, Model DH 130, MFG #0092. The excavator was being operated by a coworker who was moving 20-ft by 5-ft long sections of galvanized piping. The laborer was killed
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306214842 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |