Accident Summary Nr: 201281599 - Employee dies after forklift rolls over and pins him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306214008 | 07/08/2003 | 3496 | 332618 | Fenner Dunlop (Atlanta, Inc) |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 8, 2008, a forklift operator, was working on a forklift when it rolled over. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident. He was trapped between the forklift's roll bar and the asphalt roadway, causing massive blunt force trauma to his body that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306214008 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers |