Accident: 201281573 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Concrete Manhole Cone
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306213588 | 05/29/2003 | 1794 | Cross Pipeline Company, Inc. |
On May 29, 2003, employees were installing a six member concrete manhole for storm drainage at a new housing development under construction. The employees were in the process of installing the final member, the cone. The cone weighed approximately 600 pounds. Employee #1 got into the manhole for unknown reasons, but most likely to assist the excavator operator to position the cone. The concrete member was rigged with a two-legged chain sling with two long pins that were installed in holes on each side of the cone. It was lifted into place using the excavator. The excavator operator thought the pins were removed and began moving the bucket. One of the pins was still in position and the cone was lifted into a vertical position. When it became vertical, the pin released and the cone fell with Employee #1 inside. The cone landed on Employee #1, resulting in fatal injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306213588 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |