Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201281557 - Employee Died After Head Struck Against Trench Wall

Accident: 201281557 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/14/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30621262205/15/20031623Barry S. Schmidt, Inc.

On May 14, 2003, Employee #1 was in a manhole with a cone. After the cone ladder was aligned with the manhole ladder, Employee #1 pulled one of the pins attached to a chain which was used to carry the cone into the trench where the manhole was located. Employee #1 in the manhole pushed the other pin attached to the chain out of the cone from the inside of the cone. When the backhoe operator went to pull the chain up, the cone was lifted. Apparently the pin Employee #1 had pushed was not fully removed from the cone. Employee #1 was inside the cone and was lifted with the cone. The cone fell to the side of the manhole along with Employee #1, who struck his head against the wall of the trench. The area where Employee #1 hit his head was rock. Employee #1 died later that night.

Keywords: head, wall, struck against, construction, trench, manhole, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306212622 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
FatCause: Other