Accident Summary Nr: 201281482 - Employee died due to crushing injury

Accident Summary Nr: 201281482 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30463484301/24/20037361561310Flexstaff Services, Inc.

Abstract: On January 24, 2003, Employee #1, a temporary worker at a truss manufacturing facility, and a coworker were operating a dryer. A malfunction occurred and the machine became jammed at the feeder. Without deactivating the machine, Employee #1 attempted to clear the jam and got caught between the moving parts. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due severe crushing injuries to his chest.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304634843 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified