Accident Summary Nr: 201281474 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304632425 | 09/06/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Aircond Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was going to install a new condenser fan and capacitor on the rooftop air conditioning unit at a shoe store in Duluth, Georgia. He was ascending a 32 ft tall aluminum extension ladder to secure it with a rubber bungee cord to the building parapet when either the ladder or Employee #1 became unstable. He fell approximately 20 ft on the grass and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304632425 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |