Accident Summary Nr: 201281466 - Employee killed when caught in vinyl speed door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304634199 | 12/10/2002 | 7349 | 0 | Mercury Inc. |
Abstract: On December 10, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the vinyl roll-up door located in the back of a Home Depot store. Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of the door while standing on top of a stepladder approximately 12 ft high. After finishing his duties, the coworker who was cleaning the outside of the vinyl door went to the wall keypad to lift up the vinyl door, so he could come inside the building. He did not realize that Employee #1 was still inside, cleaning the vinyl door. As the coworker punched the buttons on the keypad to open the door, the door immediately went up, catching Employees #1's hand and pulling him up into the door. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304634199 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |