Accident Summary Nr: 201281458 - Employee drowned while diving for golf balls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304634132 | 11/27/2002 | 9999 | 0 | Professional Golf Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 26, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were diving to recover golf balls in a water hazard on the eighth fairway at the Towne Lake Hills golf course when Employee #1 drowned. According to the coworker, he last saw Employee #1 with his regulator still in his mouth and air bubbles coming through. Employee #1 was wearing a 26-pound weight belt around his waist and had a 36-pound bait bucket filled with golf balls around his neck. Training had not been provided to the two employees who were subcontractors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304634132 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |