Accident Summary Nr: 201281433 - Employee Struck by Truck and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201281433 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30463372011/20/200242250Purchase Parts Group

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, walked back to the loading dock after his truck was unloaded. He was retrieving his paperwork from the receiving clerk who was standing in the bay door adjacent to the one that his truck occupied. He stepped into the adjacent docking lane as another truck was backing up to the dock. The receiving clerk observed that Employee #1 was about to be struck and tried to warn him, but was unable to warn him in time. The truck struck Employee #1 from behind and ran him over. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, LOADING DOCK, RUN OVER, DOOR, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304633720 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported