Accident Summary Nr: 201281417 - Employee Killed When Struck by Crane Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304628837 | 02/28/2002 | 1622 | 0 | James Allen Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was keeping warm in a company truck. A 200-ton lattice boom truck crane was picking up a concrete beam. The crane began to tip over, causing the load to land on the previously placed beam and a retaining wall. The crane tipped back and the superstructure and boom rotated 180 degrees, causing the boom to collapse at its lower section in the direction of the lift. An alarm was sounded and Employee #1 began to run away from the truck. The crane boom came down and the tip struck Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304628837 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |