Accident Summary Nr: 201281375 - Employee killed in fall from ceiling beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304631898 | 07/30/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Gerald Keith Phelps Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 29, 2002, Employee #1 was kneeling on a 2-in. by 4-in. beam, taking measurements prior to installing a ceiling joist. When Employee #1 stood up, a coworker saw his eyes roll back and then collapse. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft from the beam to the ground, striking his head as he landed. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304631898 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |