Accident Summary Nr: 201281367 - Employee dies when thrown from back of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304629611 | 04/08/2002 | 1611 | 0 | All About Asphalt |
Abstract: Workers had finished making a speed bump and installing a speed bump sign. Two workers got into a truck cab and a third worker climbed into truck bed. Employee #1 began to climb onto the back of the truck when the driver moved the truck quickly out onto the road. Employee #1 hollered and the driver stopped the truck on the other side of the road. Employee #1 was thrown from the back of the truck and landed on his back and then hit his head and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304629611 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |