Accident Summary Nr: 201281359 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304631716 | 07/15/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Mastec North America, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line construction crew was upgrading a 7200-volt, single-phase system to a three-phase system. The crew had crossed all three phases as they were pulling the conductors through the pulleys. An employee was correcting the crossed conductors by cutting and splicing the phase conductors. As he was working on a splice, the end of one of the conductors became birdcaged and would not go into the connector. The employee removed his rubber insulating gloves and adjusted his aerial lift. The jib arm on the aerial lift contacted an energized overhead power line below the bucket. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304631716 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |