Accident Summary Nr: 201281292 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304626864 | 11/07/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Colvin Logging |
Abstract: On October 30, 2001, Employee #1 was driving a skidder to pick up a load of trees and haul them to a dock. He was not wearing his seatbelt. He lost control of the skidder, which partially went up an embankment, and struck a tree. He was ejected from the skidder and landed head first on the ground and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304626864 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |