Accident Summary Nr: 201281284 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201281284 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30462841501/31/200216110Costello Industries, Incorporated

Abstract: On January 30, 2002, Employee #1 was directing the driver of a dump truck during a paving operation on Interstate 20. Traffic had been stopped and all employees were wearing yellow/green reflective vests and hard hats. The dump truck driver lost sight of Employee #1, but failed to stop backing. Employee #1 was struck and killed.

Keywords: HARD HAT, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, REFLECTIVE VEST, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304628415 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle