Accident Summary Nr: 201281276 - Construction employee killed when dump truck hits him

Accident Summary Nr: 201281276 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30462654210/19/200116110Strickland & Sons Pipeline, Inc.
30462655910/19/200145120Simpson'S Trucking And Grading, Inc.

Abstract: On October 19, 2001, two employees were cleaning debris from the unpaved southbound lane of Stephens Road. A dump truck hauling asphalt moved northbound in the unpaved southbound lane of Stephens Road towards the asphalt spreader machine. An employee who was working in the road was struck by the dump truck as it moved towards the asphalt-spreader machine.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ASPHALT, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304626542 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating
2 304626559 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: