Accident Summary Nr: 201281243 - Employee killed when concrete wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304626955 | 11/08/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Roswell Waterproofing & Foundations, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2001, Employee #1, a construction worker, was pouring concrete when a 150-ft concrete wall collapsed, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304626955 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |