Accident Summary Nr: 201281193 - Employee died after trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304625668 | 08/24/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Prochoice |
Abstract: On August 23, 2001, Employee #1 and some coworkers were connecting the last four sections of a sanitary sewer line to a manhole. Employee #1 was killed and a coworker was injured from the trench cave-in after they stepped outside of the protective cover of the trench box. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. (The other injured employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304625668 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |