Accident Summary Nr: 201281177 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303388540 | 07/10/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Quality Insulation, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was working in an attic of a duplex home installing baffles and preparing the attic to blow fiberglass. He was found dead lying on top of an attic fan. The autopsy revealed the cause of death was heat stroke due to exposure to high temperatures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303388540 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |