Accident Summary Nr: 201281144 - Employee Is Killed by Truck's Falling Roof Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303386940 | 06/22/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Bfi Waste Services Of Lawrenceville, Llc |
Abstract: On June 22, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a side loader recycling truck, when she was found caught between the recycling truck's body and the truck's roof door, towards the back of the vehicle (the newspaper section). Apparently, she had climbed on the recycling material loading containers to get access to the inside of the truck to manually move wet paper to make more room. During this procedure, the hydraulic / pneumatic system that holds the roof door seems to have failed, dropping the roof door across Employee #1's chest and killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303386940 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |