Accident Summary Nr: 201281128 - Employee killed in fall from elevated scaffold work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303385157 | 03/26/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Precon Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in examining a bracket that protruded out from the concrete grout that was being applied. Employee #1 was working from an elevated platform that was powered by a motorized mobile scaffold. Employee #1 fell as the operator stationed below began to lower the platform. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 feet to the ground. He received injuries to his wrist, leg, and a head concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized in a coma from March 17, 2001 until the time of his death on May 3, 2001.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303385157 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |