Accident Summary Nr: 201281086 - Employee killed in fall due to unfastened guardrails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303383335 | 01/05/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Builders' Insulation |
Abstract: On December 13, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker from Builders' Insulation were to install insulation in the apartment units under construction in Lawrenceville, Georgia. While waiting for a lift truck operator to lift insulation to the third floor of Building Number 1, Employee #1 was leaning on the guardrail at the third floor balcony. After the employee was leaning for about 40 minutes, the guardrails became unfastened and Employee #1 fell approximately 24 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303383335 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |