Accident Summary Nr: 201281086 - Employee killed in fall due to unfastened guardrails

Accident Summary Nr: 201281086 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338333501/05/200117420Builders' Insulation

Abstract: On December 13, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker from Builders' Insulation were to install insulation in the apartment units under construction in Lawrenceville, Georgia. While waiting for a lift truck operator to lift insulation to the third floor of Building Number 1, Employee #1 was leaning on the guardrail at the third floor balcony. After the employee was leaning for about 40 minutes, the guardrails became unfastened and Employee #1 fell approximately 24 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303383335 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)