Accident Summary Nr: 201281060 - Employee Dies From Falling Sixteen Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303383707 | 01/25/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Beers-Moody Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a superintendent, died when he fell sixteen feet while securing or repairing a second floor HVAC hole cover (plywood).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303383707 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |