Accident Summary Nr: 201281045 - Employee Dies When a Projectile Hits Him in Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303383244 | 12/22/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Piute Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was heating a frozen water pipe to thaw it, when a piece broke off and became airborne. The projectile struck another employee in the head killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303383244 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |