Accident Summary Nr: 201281037 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Falling Sewing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303383277 | 12/28/2000 | 2353 | 0 | Atlanta Cap Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: Seven employees were moving three hydraulic sewing machines from an upstairs location at the facility to a downstairs location. They had to go down a ramp and while moving the second machine on a pallet jack the machine tipped over while on the ramp crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 died later that afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303383277 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |