Accident Summary Nr: 201281003 - Employee Electrocuted by Contact with Overhead Powerline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303381925 | 09/11/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Pike Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working in an aerial lift. He wedged the bucket between a phase conductor and the neutral conductor of a 14-kilovolt overhead power line. While he was working, the bucket became energized, and the employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303381925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |