Accident Summary Nr: 201281003 - Employee Electrocuted by Contact with Overhead Powerline

Accident Summary Nr: 201281003 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338192509/11/200016230Pike Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker was working in an aerial lift. He wedged the bucket between a phase conductor and the neutral conductor of a 14-kilovolt overhead power line. While he was working, the bucket became energized, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303381925 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof