Accident Summary Nr: 201280989 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303382006 | 09/23/2000 | 3432 | 0 | Bristolpipe |
Abstract: An employee was sweeping water beside an ungrounded machine. The machine had a ground fault caused by an energized conductor touching its frame. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303382006 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |