Accident Summary Nr: 201280989 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201280989 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338200609/23/200034320Bristolpipe

Abstract: An employee was sweeping water beside an ungrounded machine. The machine had a ground fault caused by an energized conductor touching its frame. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the machine.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303382006 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported