Accident Summary Nr: 201280971 - Employee dies from heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303381248 | 08/21/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Harcrest Homes, Llc |
Abstract: Between 3:30 and 4:30 p.m. on August 17, 2000, Employee #1 was working as a concrete finisher and was smoothing concrete when he became overheated, dizzy, and stumbled. The ambient air temperature was between 97 and 99 degrees Fahrenheit and he was not given water or other means to cool his body down. Employees had not been trained on the signs and symptoms of heat induced illnesses and what to do to help a worker. He was moved to a carport then moved inside the house near a fan. Later he moved to the basement of the house. Eventually, he was found on the ground outside the balcony and Paramedics pronounced him dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303381248 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |