Accident Summary Nr: 201280963 - Employee killed when struck by loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303380745 | 07/13/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Associated Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing sewer pipes and shoveling debris in a 19 ft wide by 72 ft long by 11 to 14 ft deep trench that had a 50 degree slope on the eastern end. One coworker was a supervisor and excavator operator, and the second coworker was supplying Employee #1 with tools and pipe. The second coworker went to the southeastern part of the site to retrieve more pipe while the supervisor switched buckets on the loader, attaching a 54 in. wide bucket in place of the 36 in. bucket that had been in use. As the operator began to scoop soil from the top sides of the trench, the bucket fell off the loader and struck Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303380745 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |