Accident Summary Nr: 201280930 - Employee killed when pinned hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 201280930 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30338109908/02/200034990Augusta Machine & Welding, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking by three coworkers who were removing the locking pins from the head section of a hydraulic press, so that the head section could be raised. The head section was elevated on the forks of a powered industrial truck. One coworker had removed the locking pin on the left side of the head section, but another coworker was having trouble removing the locking pin from the right side. Employee #1 offered his assistance to the second coworker. He climbed the press's right upright and onto the right side of the head section. Employee #1 then instructed the industrial truck operator to slightly raise the forks to enable him to remove the right-side locking pin. Once the second locking was removed, the head section started to slide off the forks of the industrial truck toward the right leg of the press. Employee #1 became pinned between the upright and the hydraulic cylinder of the head section. was crushed when the right end of the head section crashed against the right leg of the press. He was extracted by several coworkers and transported to a local hospital, where he died that same evening.

Keywords: UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKING PINS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303381099 Fatality Other Occupation not reported