Accident Summary Nr: 201280922 - Employee killed when crushed in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303380901 | 08/01/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Woolley & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 p.m. on July 31, 2000, Employee #1 entered the mold of a 16 ft long by 4 ft high by 33 in. wide Dae Kong vacuum block molding machine to spray it with silicone to prevent the styrofoam blocks from sticking to it. The mold door closed on him, crushing his legs and inflicting second-degree burns to the top of his head and the palms of both hands. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The molding machine was not locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303380901 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |